Test for Alert Modal
[…] WHEREAS, Public Contract Code section 1102 defines an emergency as a sudden, unexpected occurrence that poses a clear and imminent danger, requiring immediate action to prevent or mitigate the loss or impairment of life, health, property, or essential public services; 

    WHEREAS, emergency work under Public Contract Code section 22035 must be done pursuant to the terms of Public Contract Code section 22050, which requires the following:

    1. Pursuant to a four-fifths vote of the Board, the District may repair or replace a public facility, take any directly related and immediate action required by an emergency, and procure the necessary equipment, services, and supplies for those purposes, without giving notice for bids to let contracts;
    2. The Board shall make a finding, based on substantial evidence set forth in the minutes of its meeting, that the emergency will not permit a delay resulting from a competitive solicitation for bids, and that the action is necessary to respond to the emergency;
    3. The Board, by a four-fifths vote, may delegate to the District Superintendent and/or designee, the authority to order any action pursuant to paragraph (1);
    4. If a person with authority delegated pursuant to paragraph (3) orders any action specified in paragraph (1), that person shall report to the Board, at its next meeting, the reasons justifying why the emergency will not permit a delay resulting from a competitive solicitation for bids and why the action is necessary to respond to the emergency;
    5. If the Board orders any action specified above, the Board shall review the emergency action at its next regularly scheduled meeting and, except as specified below, at every regularly scheduled meeting thereafter until the action is terminated, to determine, by a four-fifths vote, that there is a need to continue the action;
    6. If a person with delegated authority orders any action specified in paragraph (1), the Board shall initially review the emergency action not later than seven days after the action, or at its next regularly scheduled meeting if that meeting will occur not later than 14 days after the action, and at least at every regularly scheduled meeting thereafter until the action is terminated, to determine, by a four-fifths vote, that there is a need to continue the action, unless a person with delegated authority has terminated that action prior to the Board reviewing the emergency action and making a determination pursuant to this provision;